Privacy Statement

Accounting Technicians Ireland is the leading Accounting Technician body with over 10,000 members andstudents across the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Accounting Technicians Ireland (ATI) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of users of http://www.accountingtechniciansireland.ie and its microsites, including http://www.numbersindna.ie (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. You should not use this Website if you are not happy with this Statement.

By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

Our websites contain links to other websites. If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. When we link to another website we are not responsible for the contents and it does not constitute an endorsement of that website by ATI.

2. What information does ATI collect

2.1 We retain two types of information:

(a) “Non-Personal Data”

You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis from all visitors to our Website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

(b) “Personal Data”

“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is retained by ATI in a secure manner.

2.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions/services will not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data.

2.3 This Website does not use cookies to hold personally identifying information.

3. Purposes for which we hold and use your Information.

3.1 Non-Personal Data:

This information is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the website and provide better information and support for those who use it. We also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

3.2 Personal Data:

(a) If you register for any of ATI’s events, seminars, student and full membership, apprenticeship programme or newsletter, you will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and mobile number.

(b) If you wish to make any online purchases Accounting Technicians Ireland use a secure hosted payment service, operated by Realex Payment System. Realex is PCI DSS compliant and the complete online payment is handled within their PCI DSS compliant environment. ATI do not handle, transmit or store sensitive card details

(c) ATI may use your personal information you supply us, to contact you for the purposes of delivering goods or serviced which you have ordered from ATI, responding to your sales enquiries or complaints and to inform you of upcoming seminars and educational services unless you indicate you do not wish to receive such communications. If you choose to opt-out, we will not retain any Personal Data relating to you. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

3.3 Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with ATI and adhere to the Data Protection Acts.

4.2 We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

5. Right of Access

5.1 Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts you have a right to find out, free of charge, if ATI holds personal information about you. You have the right to be given a description of the personal

data and to be told the purpose(s) for holding your information. You must make this request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Accounting Technicians Ireland, 47-49 Pearse Street, Dublin 2. Please enclose proof of identity and ATI will reply writhing 21 days.

5.2 Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts you have a right to obtain a copy of any personal data that ATI hold relating to you. You can request this information by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Accounting Technicians Ireland, 47-49 Pearse Street, Dublin 2. Please enclose a cheque for €6.35, proof of identity and as much specific information in order to assist us to locate the data that you are interested in accessing and ATI will reply within 40 calendar days.

5.3 Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Acts you have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased. We will use reasonable efforts to correct or delete information about you on our files unless ATI has a legitimate reason for retaining the data. You must make this request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Accounting Technicians Ireland, 47-49 Pearse Street, Dublin 2. Please enclose proof of identity and ATI will reply writhing 40 days.

5.4 Under the Data Protection Acts you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you have made a data access request and feel that ATI have not complied fully with the provisions of the Acts.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to track your usage of the Website and help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

For more information on cookies, see our Cookie Statement.

7. Security

ATI takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data you volunteer. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your

transmissions, or the disclosure of information, including but not limited to credit card numbers, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

8. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check our Website frequently to see recent changes

10. Disclaimer

Neither Accounting Technicians Ireland, its directors, employees, servants or agents, consultants or sub-contractors shall be liable in respects of any claims, liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings) arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website or your purchase of goods or services from it.

11. Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, you may contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Officer

Accounting Technicians Ireland

47-49 Pearse Street

Dublin 2

Email: dp@accountingtechniciansireland.ie

Cookie Statement:

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Accounting Technicians Ireland uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use both Google Analytics and Expression Engine cookies on our website. They are analytical and performance cookies, see below for more details:

Google Analytics:

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expression Engine:

Non-Essential

exp_last_visit Sets the date & time that the user last visited the site, and

is set for both guests and logged in users.

exp_tracker Tracks the last 5 pages viewed by the user, and is used

primarily for redirection after logging in etc. Affects guests and logged in users.

Essential

exp_last_activity Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the

last activity is set to the current date & time. Used to determine expiry. This is essential for logged in users, but not for guests. Affects guests and logged in users.

exp_sessionid A uniquely generated ID that corresponds to the

session_id column in the exp_session table. Used when

cookie and session are set as the session type. Used only

for logged in members.

exp_uniqueid Matches the unique_id field in the exp_members table. Randomly generated by the functions class at registration. Used only for logged in members.

exp_userhash The encrypted password of the currently logged in user. Set if you choose the cookies and session ID method for sessions (cs in your config.) Used only for logged in members.

exp_anon A flag set by the user to determine if they are listed in the online users.

exp_expiration Determines the length of the session for a logged in user. There are two options for this cookie: if the user has selected remember me then it is set to 1 year, and if not then it’s set to the datetime that the user logged in. Used only for logged in members.

Managing Cookies

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

You can turn off cookies by going to Options/Settings within your browser under Privacy and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

Changes to our Cookie Statement:
This Cookie Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the cookie notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding this cookie statement, you may contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Officer

Accounting Technicians Ireland

47-49 Pearse Street

Dublin 2

Email: dp@accountingtechniciansireland.ie